Privacy Policy

Protection of Privacy

GFP Studios (GFP) recognises the importance of protecting our clients' privacy. In particular, we care about the processes for collecting, handling, storing and disclosing information about our clients.

GFP, along with a large number of businesses in Australia, is obliged to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) which are contained in that Act. The NPPs provide for the collection, use, disclosure, security and access to personal information. GFP will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (1988) (Act). It does not propose being a party to an "approved privacy code".

The following sets out GFP's policies on its management of personal information.

Collection and use of Information by GFP

We will collect personal information by requesting you to complete forms, by speaking to you, through email and in other ways. The personal information we collect may include your name, address, phone number, email address, credit card details (where you provide them) and any further information you may volunteer to us. As well, information provided would be used for the essential administration for the producing of your product and accounting purposes.

We collect personal information to enable us to provide you with the photographic service you require. The company will use this information to administer and deliver your photographic package as you have requested. GFP may also send you special promotional material we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this information please write to The Corporate Administration Manager, GFP studios, GPO Box 9953 in your capital city.

Use of Personal Information by GFP

We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected or for related secondary purposes. These purposes may include:

  • Processing orders for your photographic package
  • Direct marketing of our related services. Where this occurs, you will always be given the opportunity to let us know if you do not want to receive further marketing material from us.

If information is required to be accessed by such third parties, we attempt to limit the access to the necessary extent and to ensure that these persons are also bound by duties of confidentiality and privacy.

Copyright of Images

All images remain the property of GFP Studios ('the Company') until such time as digital copies are purchased from or a waiver is provided by the Company. Copying images without purchase or written permission from the Company is not permitted